Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement was last updated on the 15th May 2018.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018).

This Policy applies to

 

  1. About us

We are Loksafe Ltd. Our registered address is 2 Mount Ephraim, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 8AS, our company number is 05335546.

We act as the ‘Data Controller’ for personal data. We only collect information required to fulfil stated purposes and where there is a lawful basis for doing it, and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade your personal data with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

 

  1. Visitors to this website

To ensure your security we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. By using Secure Socket Layer technology or SSL as it is more commonly known all data entered on our online order form such as address or credit card number is encrypted and transferred securely. Furthermore our payment engine is provided by LLOYDS TSB CARDNET / SAGEPAY providing additional security.

However no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions regarding security on our website please email us at info@loksafe.co.uk.

We use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site.

 

  1. If you use, or want to use, our products and services

We request personal data from you on our enquiry form on the website so we can contact you about the enquiry. We also process personal data provided to us at events, e.g. business cards, so we can follow up on enquiries. We process this data as it is in our legitimate interest to respond to enquiries.  If you do not place an order, we retain the data for 7 years.

We request personal data from you on our order form and process it so we can fulfil a contract to provide the product or service. You must provide contact information such as name, email, billing and shipping addresses and financial information such as credit card number and expiration date if paying by credit or debit card.  We use this information for billing purposes and to fulfil your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. We retain this data for 7 years.

We use outside contractors to fulfil orders, and a credit card processing company (Lloyds TSB Cardnet and Sagepay) to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personal data for any other purposes.

Due to the size and weight of the products we supply certain items may be dispatched directly from the manufacturer warehouse. In these instances we will provide the manufacturer with your shipping and contact details to allow delivery. Manufacturers do not retain, share, store or use personal data for any other purposes.

At the time of ordering you may also consent to receive our email newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe and the option not to receive our newsletter in each newsletter that we send. You may also unsubscribe by calling 0800 52 63 88 or emailing info@loksafe.co.uk or by post at our registered address.

 

  1. Training Academy

If you attend our Training Academy we request basic personal data. We process this data as it is in our legitimate interest to know who is attending the academy.  We retain the data for 2 Years after you cease employment with us.

 

  1. Our suppliers

We store personal data that allow us to contact and pay you. This includes, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal address, telephone number and bank account details. We process personal data to meet Contractual obligations, and under Legitimate interest when you are no longer a supplier. We retain this data for 7 years.

 

  1. Job applicants and our current and former employees

Any information you provide, e.g. a CV, will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application. We use the contact details you provide to give updates on your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for during shortlisting and, if applicable, interviews. During the offer process we ask  details of referees that we will then contact. New starters are asked to provide bank details (so we can pay you), emergency contact details (so we know who to contact if you have an emergency at work). If a role require requires a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check, we will ask to you to provide the results of this to us. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff and their right to work in the UK by asking you to provide proof of identity.

We need to share some details with our payroll and pension providers, and our bank, to the extent that we can pay you and into your pension.

We keep details on unsuccessful applicants for 1 year. Details of staff are kept for 6 years after they leave, apart from their tax records which are kept for the period specified by HMRC. We process personal data during the application process on the basis of Legitimate Interest to contact you and determine if you meet the role’s criteria. We process the majority of personal data for staff to meet Contractual obligations. We use Legitimate Interest for providing selected colleagues with contact details. Processing of ‘special data’ about health is done to meet our obligations and exercise our rights in the field of employment law. We use Legitimate Interest to retain basic details of staff after they have left.

 

  1. Your rights

Individuals have the following rights over their personal data

  • to receive a copy, and information about its use (a Subject Access Request)
  • to have it corrected
  • to have it erased when we have no lawful basis to continue processing it
  • to restrict its use
  • to receive a copy of information you have provided to us in electronic format (where processing is done under Consent or for a Contract)
  • to object to its use (where processing is done under Legitimate Interest)

If you want to exercise any of your rights, or have any questions regarding our privacy policy, you can email our GDPR team at info-gdpr@insafe.co.uk or by contacting us by telephone on 0800 52 63 88 or postal mail at our registered address.

You can also register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Changes to this policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, or by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

 

Appendix A
Use of cookies on Loksafe.co.uk

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _ga
_gid
_gat
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data
WordPress wordpress_logged_in_
wordpress_sec_
wordpress_test_cookie
wp-settings
wp-settings-time
Loksafe.co.uk is built on the WordPress CMS. WordPress uses cookies to record user logins and preferences.
Woocommerce woocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_items_in_cart
wp_woocommerce_session_
Loksafe.co.uk uses the WordPress ecommerce system Woocommerce.
To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies. The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.
Vimeo _uetsid
player
vuid
We embed videos from our official Vimeo channel. Vimeo may set cookies on your computer once you click on the Vimeo video player.
Read more at Vimeo Cookie Policy page.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you disable cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site may be limited. You may also experience difficulties adding items to your basket and if this is the case you should order via telephone on 0800 52 63 88.